Eels eye maximum points at weekend

Thursday April 06, 2017 Written by Published in League
Veteran Clive Nicholas is expected to lead the Avatiu Nikao Eels in today’s clash against Aitutaki Sharks at Arutanga Park. 17040619 Veteran Clive Nicholas is expected to lead the Avatiu Nikao Eels in today’s clash against Aitutaki Sharks at Arutanga Park. 17040619 Veteran Clive Nicholas is expected to lead the Avatiu Nikao Eels in today’s clash against Aitutaki Sharks at Arutanga Park. 17040619

Defending champions Avatiu Nikao Eels have a good chance to jump into second spot in the local rugby league competition standings this afternoon.

 

The Albert Nicholas-coached side will take on minnows Aitutaki Sharks in the opening premier clash of the week at 5pm at Arutanga Park.

After beating Takuvaine Warriors, who are on a bye this week, the Eels with nine points are on third place behind Tupapa Panthers (10) and Titikaveka Bulldogs (12).

The Panthers, who were on a bye last week, will head to Titikaveka for the feature match of the week tomorrow at 4.30pm.

In the other premier match tomorrow, Ngatangiia Matavera Sea Eagles will host Arorangi Bears at Nukupure Park at 4.30pm.

In today’s clash, Eels is highly favoured to claim the maximum points from the match following their big win against the Sharks in round one.

The win is important for the side to remain in the running for the top spot following two losses and a draw earlier in the competition.

Injury has been a concern for the team and coach Nicholas has been giving breaks to youngsters to fill the void left by their star players.

But the Sharks will be no pushover and will be hoping to stage a major upset in front of their home crowd.

The side which is on a development phase have proven a tough nut to crack at home.

Cook Islands Rugby League Association competitions co-ordinator Taua Benioni is hoping for another week of exhilarating league.

Fixtures

Today: Aitutaki Sharks-Avatiu Nikao Eels at Arutanga Park – Juniors East-West: 3pm U11, 3.30pm U13, 4pm U17, 5pm Premiers

Tomorrow: Teimurimotia Park: Bulldogs-Panthers – 3pm Reserves, 4.30pm Premiers; Nukupure Park – 1pm U11 Panther-Eels, 1pm U11 Sea Eagles-Bears, 1.30pm U13 Panthers-Eels, 2.15pm U13 Sea Eagles-Bears, Reserves 3pm Sea Eagles-Eels, Premiers 4.30pm Sea Eagles-Bears.

Leave a comment