Crunch time for Sea Eagles

Saturday April 01, 2017 Written by Published in League

Bone-crunching tackles and some hard running will dominate the feature match of the week between Titikaveka Bulldogs and Ngatangiia/Matavera Sea Eagles today at Teimurimotia Park.

 

The top premier league clash will be a do-or-die encounter for the Sea Eagles who need to win to have any chances of making it into the top-four race.

The side lost to Tupapa Panthers last week, spoiling their otherwise superb unbeaten run in round one competition.

According to the Cook Islands Rugby League, the Sea Eagles have eight points deducted off their tally after found in breach of a competition rule for fielding a player contracted with another club.

Bulldogs, who lead the competition on 10 points, will want to maintain their top form at home.

After losing to the Sea Eagles in the away match in round one, the Meti Noovao-coached side will be out to settle the score this afternoon.

The team won their opening round two match against the Aitutaki Sharks last week and is keen to keep that momentum going in their remaining matches.

In the other premier league match today, defending champions Avatiu Nikao Eels will host Takuvaine Warriors at The Swamp.

All premier matches will kick off at 4.30pm.- RK

Fixtures

Teimurimotia Park: Bulldogs-Sea Eagles: 3pm Reserves (Referee Poto Ngaroi, Lines P Mitchell/Paul Peyroux), 4.30pm Premier (Referee Nga Takaiti, Lines Tua Manea, Peter Robertson, Bench Paul Peyroux, Teariki Peyroux)

The Swamp: 11am U11s Sea Eagles-Panthers (Jeff Murray), 11.30am U13 Sea Eagles-Warriors (Albert Nicholas), 12.15pm U11 Panthers-Bears (Jeff Murray), Eels-Warriors (Albert Nicholas), 12.45pm U13 Panthers-Bears (William Taripo), 1.30pm U13 Eels-Warriors (Syd), 4.30pm Premier Eels-Warriors (Referee June Henry, Lines Paul Allsworth, Dawn Crummer, Bench Papa Pat, Pio).

Netball Draws

BSA: Court 1: Titikaveka-Avatiu - 11am 8U Tit-Ava, 11.30am 10U Tit-Ava, 12pm 12U Tit-Ava, 12.35pm 14U Tit-Ava, 1.25pm Res Tit-Ava, 2.25pm Prem Tit-Ava, Court 2:Ngatangiia-Arorangi - 11am 8U Nga-Aro, 11.30am 10U Nga-Aro, 12pm 12U Nga-Aro, 12.35pm 14U Nga-Aro, 1.25pm Res Nga-Aro;  Tupapa: Tupapa-Takuvaine - 8U Tup-Tak, 10U Tup-Tak, 12U Tup-Tak, 14U Tup-Tak, 17U Tup-Tak, Res Tup-Tak, Prem Tup-Tak.

Leave a comment