Nukutere dux receives her prize

Tuesday November 13, 2018 Written by Published in Education
Nukutere College dux Michelle Williams with proud parents Michelle and George. 18110928 Nukutere College dux Michelle Williams with proud parents Michelle and George. 18110928

Michelle Williams received the prestigious Nukutere College dux award at the senior prizegiving ceremony for year 11, held last Friday at St Joseph’s hall.

She received a trophy and laptop from sponsors Bank of the Cook Islands (BCI).

Abigail Barrett was awarded the Proxime Accessit prize, receiving a trophy and laptop presented by Bluesky.

Earlier, during the official speeches, the school received news from deputy prime minister Mark Brown that the school is to be rebuilt on land that has been secured after negotiations between the landowners, the government and other parties involved. The announcement brought to an end several years of uncertainty for the school.

Bishop Paul Donoghue said the 2018 Year 11 students were “true champions of Nukutere.”

After fires in 2013 had destroyed their classrooms, they had attended classes under marquees, he said.

Thanking the teachers, Bishop Donoghue noted the retreat they had undertaken, relating to self-discovery and being “brutally honest” with themselves.  

Academic awards were granted in “Honours and “Merit certificates, the latter for students in the top 10 per cent in two subject areas.

Year 11 Merit awards: Koizumi Henry 1st Cook Islands Maori – honours, 3rd Mathematics; Alofa Kirikava 2nd Visual Arts – merit, 2nd Accounting - merit; Melita Akava 2nd CIs Maori – Merit, 2nd Geography - merit; Naomi Teataiariki 3rd CIs Maori – merit, 3rd English - merit; Geosah George1st Physical Education – honours, 3rd Geography - merit; Mikaela Montanez 1st Religious Studies – honours, 3rd Visual Art – merit.

Honours certificates were awarded to Andre Tuiravakai, 1st Science - honours, 2nd Mathematics - merit, 2nd English - merit, 2nd Digital Technology – Merit, 3rd Religious Studies - Honours and 3rd Accounting – Merit; Abigail Barrett 1st English - honours, 1st Geography - honours, 2nd Religious Studies - honours, 2nd Physical Education - merit and 2nd Science - merit; Michelle Williams 1st Mathematics - honours, 1st Accounting - honours, 1st  Digital Technology – honours, 3rd Science – merit and 4th  Religious Studies – honours.

Head girl Abigail Barrett was presented with the head prefect trophy sponsored by Mr and Mrs Randolph George, while head boy Koizumi Henry was awarded a trophy sponsored by Mr and Mrs Tauu Purea.

Elite awards: Michelle Williams - Mathematics memorial award (Brother Ignacy), Koizumi Henry - Excellence in CIMaori (Tuavera family). Koizumi Henry - Special Character Leadership (Sisters of St Joseph of Cluny) for commitment to academic work, services to the college, church and community; Christina Paio - General Diligence, (Bishop Paul Donoghue) for consistent hard work throughout the year and unwavering commitment; Koizumi Henry - General Excellence, (Ngamau Munokoa) for contribution to school life in the areas of academic, sporting, community service, culture and religious endeavour.

To be eligible for the Senior Athletics championships, students had to enter a maximum of five events with a combination of three track and two field events or vice versa, at the college athletics held on Thursday, October 25.

The Sports championship results for 2018: Senior Boys’ Champion for 2018 - Okirua Eliu-Thompson (House Bernadine Castanie) Gold in 400m and 100m, Silver in 200m, Silver in long jump and High Jump, trophy by Br Norman; Senior Girls Champion Tepaeru Ngaroi (House Edmund Rice) Gold in 100m and 200m, Gold in high jump and long jump and a Silver in 400m, trophy by Br John Prendergast.

The overall Top House award competition included not only sports but also a culture and quiz competition. Various sporting bodies on the island were also involved including the Cook Islands Rugby Union’s Ben Koteka, Cook Islands Football’s Lee Harmon and the team from CIFA.

For the third consecutive year, Edmund Rice House was named the top house champion. The award is given to the house that leads the points table after participating in all house contests including oe vaka, volleyball, five-a-side soccer, mixed netball, Fast & Furious touch, quiz, Nukutere Maeva Nui, athletics, cross country and marching.

The Year 11 students of Nukutere College were honoured and individually farewelled by the teachers, the dean and the principal.

“Class of 2018”: Akava Melita, Arioka Ngatupuna, Barrett Abigail, Eliu-Thompson Okirua, George Geosah, Henry Koizumi, Henry Shirlene, Hunter Taumaru, Jim-Tangi Tiare, Kirikava Alofa, Meke Ana, Messine Elizabeth, Montanez Mikaela, Ngaroi Tepaeru, Paio Christina, Panteleon Joaquin, Pierre Dylan, Robles Lee Brennant, Teataiariki Naomi, Tuavera Avarii, Tuiravakai Andre, Tukaroa Quinn, Urirau Zane, Vainerere Isaiah and Williams Michelle. 

Leave a comment