Top pupil’s efforts are recognised

Tuesday November 15, 2016 Written by Published in Education
Tereora College Dux Nadtazkia Puna is surrounded by her family after receiving her award. 16111155 Tereora College Dux Nadtazkia Puna is surrounded by her family after receiving her award. 16111155

MORE THAN 200 awards were given out at Tereora College’s prize-giving ceremony last week.

 

Year 13 students were farewelled by the school heads and juniors as they collected their awards, performed for the last time and carried their school memories into a new journey in life.

School principal Tania Morgan acknowledged the students, teachers, Parent- Teacher Association and the whole Tereora community for making 2016 another successful year.

 “I congratulate all those students who have received an award and for the Year 13 students, take your memories of your time here with us and I trust you are prepared for the next journey.”

Secretary of Education Gail Townsend acknowledged all the teachers of Tereora College for their hard work and commitment this year.

She said despite what the college faced this year, they are thankful to the Tereora Community, Cook Islands Police and Fire Service.

Nadtazkia Puna was awarded the dux of the year and she says it all goes out to her hard work, supportive family and the college support.          - LL

Tereora Level 3 Awards

Third equal in Level 3 Chemistry - George Ellis.

Third in Level 3 Culture - Pokotea Guinea.

Third in Level 3 English Language - Keelyn Higgins.

Third equal in Level 3 Sports Science - Kayleena Kermode.

Third in Level 2 English Language - Madancima Makara.

Third in Level 3 Business - Tavini Mataora.

Third in Level 3 Geography - Ratu Vakalalabure.

Third in Level 3 Mathematics - Greta Remuera.

Third in Level 3 Trades - Tereapii Keu.

Third equal in Level 3 Sports Science - Angela Wildin.

Third in Level 3 Tourism - Briana Mouauri.

Second in Level 3 Digital Technology - Hoani Gibson.

Second in Level 3 Agriculture & Horticulture - Rshart Henry.

Second in Level 3 Computing - Memory Kauvai.

Second in Level 3 Dance - Alexandria Mackenzie-Hoff.

Second in Level 3 Chemistry - Chelcey Tamangaro.

Second in Level 3 Sports Leisure - Maruenua Miro.

Second in Level 3 Sports Science - Otea Nooapii-Tommy.

Second in Level 3 Visual Art - Tereapii Nooroa.

Second in Level 3 Mathematics - Akerangi Fredrick.

Third in Level 3 History and Third in Level 3 Economics - Antony Fukofuka.

Third in Level 3 Computing and Third in Level 3 Sports Leisure - Jayde Areai.

Third in Level 3 Digital Technology and Second in Level 3 Music - Ruby Fletcher-Vea.

Second in Level 3 History and Second in Level 3 Media Studies - Callia Newnham.

Third in Level 3 Design & Visual Communication, Third in Level 3 Visual Art and Second in Level 2 Physics - Urahiti Beniamina.

Second in Level 3 Geography, Second in Level 3 English Language and Second in Level 3 Biology - Madeleine Cowan.

Second in Level 3 Cook Islands Maori, Second in Level 3 Culture and Second in Level 3 Business - Toka Toka.

Excellence in Level 3 Sports Leisure - Rite William.

Second in Level 3 Building & Construction and Excellence in Level 3 Visual Art - Paul Pureau.

Second in Level 3 Tourism and Excellence in Level 3 English Language - Tari Paia.

Excellence in Level 3 Physics - Laita Tiere.

Excellence in Level 3 Mathematics - Mark Edwards.

Excellence in Level 3 Tourism - Phillica Maruariki.

Excellence in Level 3 Business - Marise Noovao.

Third in Level 3 Building & Construction and Excellence in Level 3 Trades - Joshua Brown.

Third in Level 3 Agriculture & Horticulture and Excellence in Level 3 Computing Peter Kureta.

Second in Level 3 Drama and Excellence in Level 3 Dance - Shanece Nand.

Second in Level 3 Trades and Excellence in Level 3 Building & Construction - Nelson Ngaiorae.

Third in Level 3 Biology, Third equal in Level 3 Chemistry and Excellence in Level 3 Agriculture & Horticulture - Georgia May Short.

Third in Level 3 Physics, Second in Level 3 Calculus and Excellence in Level 3 Music - Wally Wuatai.

Third in Level 3 Calculus, Second in Level 3 English Literature, Second in Level 3 Design & Visual Communication and Excellence in Level 3 Chemistry - Esther Ngamata.

Third equal in Level 3 Statistics, Excellence in Level 3 Drama and Excellence in Level 3 Media Studies - Teherenui Koteka.

Third in Level 3 Accounting, Excellence in Level 3 Economics and Excellence in Level 3 Sports Science - Jackson Aitken.

Third in Level 3 Cook Islands Maori, Second in Level 3 Accounting, Excellence in Level 3 Statistics and Excellence in Level 3 Calculus - Nadtazkia Puna.

Excellence in Level 3 Culture, Excellence in Level 3 Cook Islands Maori and Excellence in Level 3 Geography - Benjamin Patia.

Third in Level 3 English Literature, Third equal in Level 3 Statistics, Excellence in Level 3 History, Excellence in Level 3 Accounting and Excellence in Level 3 Design & Visual Communication - Zachary Cargill.

Second in Level 3 Economics, Second in Level 3 Statistics, Excellence in Level 3 Digital Technology, Excellence in Level 3 Biology and Excellence in Level 3 English Literature - Jessie Nicholson. 

Leave a comment